The PaperBoats has worked in close partnership with Country Arts SA over the past four years to develop models of regional engagement that are slow-brewing, deep and enduring. These programs have had a very significant impact on the delivery of arts activity to children across regional SA.

 There have been two main thrusts to our strategy:

  •  A 4-year “Deep Dive” program of targeted engagement with the early childhood community in Mount Gambier through the delivery of performances, workshops and arts activity to over 1,000 children annually.
  •  A “Regional Reach” program of arts engagement through the delivery of free performances by The PaperBoats to 3-12 year old children in small communities that regularly miss out on opportunities that larger communities take for granted – with three tours to over 3,000 children in mid-north and limestone coast communities in 2020-21.

Shortlisted for Ruby Awards 2021-22

The PaperBoats has been shortlisted for two ArtsSA Ruby Awards:
1. in the Outstanding Work, Event or Project for Young People category for our production of Seven Little Wonders.
2.  in the Outstanding Regional Event or Project Award for our Deep Dive Regional Reach Program
 

 Touring Summary 2019-2023

  • Three seasons of new DEEP DIVE performances at the Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre (2019, 2021, 2022. 2023)
  • Seven Small Communities REGIONAL REACH Tours to the Mid-North and the Limestone Coast. (2020-23)
  • One six month DEEP DIVE incursion to Claire, Millicent, Naracoorte, Robe and Rendelsham (2020, The Chrysalis Box)
  • Over 10,000 regional children engaged in high quality arts performances and activity.
  • New work, Seven Little Wonders, was created exclusively with Mt Gambier artists.
  • A hard-won culture of support developed with the Mt Gambier community and a host of small regional communities across the state.

The PaperBoats – Small Communities REGIONAL REACH  Tours 2020 – 2022
Season Where When
Especially on Birthdays Mid-North of SA
Thyne Reid Foundation + CASA + ArtsSA
22-30 October, 2020

When the 
Mirror Birds Sing

Mid-North of SA
ArtsSA + CASA + ArtsSA
27 May – 4 June 2021
Especially on Birthdays  South East of SA
ArtsSA + CASA
5-10 June, 2022
Especially on Birthdays Lower Eyre Peninsula
James and Diana Ramsay  + CASA
1-5 August, 2022
Especially on Birthdays Riverland Murray-Mallee
Thyne Reid Foundation + CASA
10-18 November, 2022
the Boy & the Ball Mid North of SA, South East of SA and Pt Pirie 13 Febraury – 1 March 2023
When the
Mirror Birds Sing
Lower Eyre Peninsula
James and Diana Ramsay  + CASA
 19-23 June,  2023
When the
Mirror Birds Sing
Riverland Murray-Mallee
Thyne Reid Foundation + CASA
 25 Oct – 3 Nov 2023
   

 

 

Especially on Birthdays was a visual feast that enthralled our students and even moved several to tears! The dynamic onstage between Angus and Temeka had us believing in their roles from the very first movement.
 
The story was simple yet complex and students connected to the emotional journey of sibling woes. 
This performance has inspired and energised the students ahead of their own end of year concert.

Cast and  crew were highly professional and exuded warmth and pride for their show. I will definitely be booking them for next year!


Lyndsey Martin, Principal ~ Gumeracha PS

 

Riverland Murray Mallee Regional Reach Tour – Nov 9-19, 2022
Session School / Kindergarten
Wed, Nov 9 at 11.00am Goolwa Schools (K-JP) @ the Goowla Centenary Hall ~ 120
Wed, Nov 9 at 1.30pm Goolwa Schools (K_JP) @ the Goolwa Centenary Hall ~ 120
Thurs Nov 10 at 10am Unity College, Murray Bridge  (R-3) ~ 178
Thurs Nov 10 at 1.45pm St Josephs PS (R-6), Murray Bridge  ~ 173
Fri Nov 11 at 9.45am Murray Bridge North PS (R-2) ~ 195
Fri Nov 11 at 1.30pm Tyndale Christian School, Murray Bridge (R-5) ~ 120
Mon 14 Nov at 1.30pm Our Lady of the River School, Berri  (R-6) + St Josephs PS, Barmera (R-6) ~ 191
Tues 15 Nov at 9.45am Waikerie PS (R-2), Waikerie CC, Ramco PS ~ 172
Tues 15 Nov at 1.30pm Cobdobla PS (R-6) ~ 117
Wed 16 Nov at 10am Barmera PS + Kindy, Glossop PCS ~ 186
Wed 16 Nov at 1.30pm Rivergum Christian College, Glossop (R-6) ~ 50
Thur 17 Nov at 9.45am Loxton PreS + PS (R-2) ~ 140
Thur 17 Nov at 12.30pm St Albert’s Catholic Sch (R-6), Loxton Nth PS  + PreSch (K-6) ~ 145
Fri 18 Nov at 9.30am Loxton Lutheran Sch, (R-3) ~ 130
Fri 18 Nov at 2pm Lameroo Regional Communinity Sch, (R-6) ~ 80
South East Regional Reach Tour – June 6 – 10, 2022
Session School / Kindergarten
Monday 6 June at 10.00am Naracoorte Primary School   (R-Yr 2)
(Naracoorte Town Hall)
Monday 6 June at 2.00pm Naracoorte South Primary School  (R-Yr 2)
(Naracoorte Town Hall)
Tuesday 7 June at 10.00am Michelle DeGaris Kindergarten
(Naracoorte Town Hall) Naracoorte North Kindergarten
Padthaway Primary School
Tuesday 7 June at 2.00pm Lucindale Area School
(Lucindale Area School) Balharry Kindergarten
Wednesday 8 June at 10.00am Apsley Primary School
(Apsley Hall) Frances Primary School
Goroke Area School
Wednesday 8 June at 2.00pm McKay Children’s Centre
(Penola – Mary MacKillop School Hall) Mary MacKillop Memorial School  (R-Yr 6)
Thursday 9 June at 10.00am Robe Primary School  (R-Yr 6)
(Robe Hall) Robe Soldiers Memorial Kindergarten
Thursday 9 June at 2.00pm Rendelsham Kindergarten
(Millicent North PS Gym) Millicent North Primary School  (R-Yr 2)
Millicent North Kindergarten
Friday 10 June at 10.00am Millicent North Primary School  (Yr 3-6)
(Millicent North PS Gym)
Friday 10 June at 2.00pm Kingston Community School
(Kingston School Gym)

 

|Thank you so very much for coming to visit Robe Primary School today.

The performance was outstanding – one of the very best I have ever seen.

Some really powerful and relevant messages woven into the narrative.

Congrats to the artistic team – very, very clever!

The kids were completely engaged the whole time with hardly a word spoken – amazing!

Student comment – ‘That was the best thing I’ve ever seen!”
Student comment – “That was awesome!”

We look forward to you visiting us again – SOON!!!!!

Anne Grayson

Principal , Robe Primary School

Lower Eyre Peninsular Regional Reach Tour ~ August 1 – 5, 2022
Name of School: Student No’s: Performance Dates/Times:
Tumby Bay Area School R-6 128 Mon 1/8 at 10.00am
Tumby Bay Kindergarten 23
Cummins Area School R-4 120 Mon 1/8 at 1.30pm
Cummins Kindergarten 31
Wangary Primary School R-6 Kindergarten 75 Tues 2/8 at 10.00am
Navigator College R-3 126 Tues 2/8  at 1.30pm
Navigator College  ELC 30
Kirton Point Primary School R-6 150 Wed 3/8  at 10.00am
Poonindie Primary School R-6 110 Wed 3/8  at 1.30pm
Poonindie Kindergarten 16
St Joseph’s Catholic School 440 Thursday 4/8
9.45am, 11.45am and 1.50pm
Port Lincoln Junior Primary School 130 Friday 5/8 at 10.00am
Port Lincoln Junior Primary School 130 Friday 5/8 at 12 noon
Total attending:  1,509

 Testimonials for When the Mirror Builds Sing, which toured to small communities and theatres across 2019 -2021

When the Mirror Bird Sings – presented in association with Country ArtsSA and ArtsSA

Mt GAMBIER SEASON 2021 – Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre – 22-27 March 2021
MONDAY 22/3/21 
4.30pm – Teachers Preview 
TUESDAY 23/3/21
10am – Tenison Early Learning Centre, Rendelsham Kindy, Gladigau Kindy, McArthur Park Kindy.
12pm – Acacia Kindy, St Martins Lutheran College.
WEDNESDAY 24/3/21
10am – St Martins Kindy, Glenburnie PS, Akuna Kindy,
12pm – Compton PS, Millicent North Kindy, Robe Kindy, Tenison Woods College
THURSDAY 25/3/21
10am – Glencoe Kindy, Glencoe PS, Akuna Kindy, St Martins Kindy, Kalangadoo Kindy,
12pm – Mt Gambier Children’s Centre, Suttontown PS,
Kirinari Kindy, Tennison Woods College.
FRIDAY 26/3/21
10am – Limestone Coast Home Schoolers, Melaleuca PS,
Mt Gambier Children’s Centre.
12pm – Gordon Education Centre
OTHER SE REGIONAL COMMNUNITIES
MONDAY 29/3/21
Naracoorte Town Hall Performances
(supported by Naracoorte-Lucindale Council)
10am – Michelle DeGaris Kindy, Naracoorte North Kindy, 
Naracoorte Sth PS
12pm – Naracoorte North PS
TUESDAY 30/3/21
St. Anthony’s Catholic College, Millicent
11am – Performance 1
2pm – Performance 1
WEDNESDAY 31/3/21
Apsley Football Club – Apsley PS, Francis PS, Goroke PS
11am – Performance 
MID-NORTH COMMUNITIES TOUR 2021 
In schools community performances  27 May – 4 June, 2021
TUESDAY 25/5/21
11am – McLaren Vale Primary School
1.30pm – McLaren Vale Primary School
WEDNESDAY 26/5/21
9.30am – Lobethal Lutheran School
2pm – Lobethal Primary School
THURSDAY 27/5/21
9.30am – Woodside Primary School
2pm – Gumeracha Primary School
FRIDAY 28/5/21
9.30am – Faith Lutheran ELC and JS
2pm – Angaston Primary School
MONDAY 31/5/21
9.30am – Keyneton Primary School
2pm – Nuriootpa Primary School
TUESDAY 1/6/21
9.30am – St Jakobi Lutheran School
2pm – Eudunda Area School
WEDNESDAY 2/6/21
9.30am – Burra Primary School
2pm – St Josephs Catholic School
THURSDAY 3/6/21
9.30am – Clare Primary School
2pm – Clare Vineyard Lutheran College
MONDAY 12/7/21
12pm– Lameroo Community Centre
THURSDAY 8/7/21
11am and 1pm – Arts Centre, Noarlunga

Acknowledgements

The PaperBoats Partnership Platform has been assisted by the South Australian Government through ArtsSA and Country Arts SA and  the Australian Government through the Australia Council for the Arts, its arts funding and advisory group.

We are deeply grateful to the James and Diana Ramsay Foundation for their generous support of our Lower Eyre Peninsula Small Communities tour and to the Thyne Reid Foundation for their generous support of the Murray-Mallee Small Communities tour.

The PaperBoats is very appreciative of the many artists, advisors, educators,  carers and partnership organisations who have offered their support and insights during the development and trialing of this work. 

BOOKINGS and ENQUIRIES

PHONE: Robyn Brown on 0411 779 402
%d bloggers like this: